Are you looking for something more than an ordinary digital advertising agency?

Get in touch with us and tell us your story- We can grow your business together!

T.: (+30) 210 6146 767

E.: [email protected]

Privacy Policy 2018-10-19T12:54:54+00:00

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The present outlines the policy of INCRESCENT LTD as regards personal data information collected from the visitors of its website www.crescent.gr (hereinafter ”users“).

1. Personal data record keeping
During your visit at crescent.gr pages and use of its services, you may be requested to state information which concern you personally (name, profession, e-mail address,etc.) in order to activate related services (newsletters, contact forms etc) on your behalf but also to ensure the possibility of communication with you, to which you have already expressly provided your consent, in order to be informed about our new products and services

The personal data you declare to www.crescent.gr is used exclusively by it with the purpose of supporting, promoting and performing the trading relation, for promotional actions of www.crescent.gr, companies associated or cooperating with it, for informing on products and services of www.crescent.gr or companies cooperating with it or for statistical purposes. Recipients of information from the Records may be companies which possibly mediate for the promotion, support and service of the transactions and solely for the purpose of providing online communication services or providing any added value services requested by the user and always subject to the conditions of articles 4 & 5, par. 5 (b) of Law 3471/06. Contents of the records are also notified to the relevant judicial, police and other administrative authorities following their lawful request according to the legislation in force each time. The User, within the framework of the legislation on privacy of telecommunications, reserves the right to information and refusal provided by the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and 3471/06 on personal data.

2. Use of cookies
We use cookies to ensure the enhanced operation of the website and for improving your browsing experience, as well as for optimizing the provision of our services. A Cookie is a small text file which the webserver of the Company www.crescent.gr stores in your computer when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, e.g. online advertising personalization, traffic or statistical analysis, provision of services you have requested, so you don’t need to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Only www.crescent.gr and its specially authorized partners have access to any cookie-related information.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.

By browsing the Website you agree with the use of cookies in accordance with this document. This notification is an extension of the information banner on the use of cookies which appears when users are connected to the home page of this Website for the first time. There are two categories of cookies:

Technical cookies: necessary for the proper operation of a website and for browsing in it by the user. Without them the users may not be able to properly view the pages or use specific services.
Profiling cookies: are used to create user profiles to send advertising messages in line with preferences shown by the user during browsing
Cookies, whether technical or profiling, may be classified as follows:

“Session” cookies, which are deleted immediately on closing of the browser.
“Persistent” cookies, which remain in the browser for a determinate period of time. These are used, for example, to recognize the device which connects to a website, facilitating user authentication operations.
“Own” cookies, generated and managed directly by the operator of the website on which the user is browsing;
“Third party”cookies, generated and operated by parties other than the operator of the website on which the user is browsing.
The Website uses “technical” cookies and in particular the following types of cookies:

Own cookies, session cookies or persistent cookies, necessary to allow browsing on the Website, for the purpose of internal security and systems administration.
Third party cookies, persistent cookies, used by Website to send statistical information to Google Analytics, via which the Company can perform statistical analysis of access/visits to the Website. The cookies used serve exclusively statistical purposes and collect information in aggregated form. By using two cookies, persistent cookies and session cookies (expiring upon closing of the browser), Google Analytics also stores a register with times of commencement of visits to the Website and exit from same. It is possible to prevent Google from collecting the data via the cookies and the subsequent processing of the data by downloading and installing the plug-in for browser from the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
You can choose for which cookies to give your consent. In the case of third party cookies, users shall provide or deny consent directly to the owner of the cookie in question, to which the Company merely refers: most third party cookies present on the website can be disabled by users on their own browser or by consulting directly the sites of the operators using the links indicated in the table below. In any event, we point out that disabling cookies could impair your ability to use the Website and/or prevent you from benefitting in full from the available functions and services.

Instructions for operation of cookies on various browsers:
Chrome
For activating or deactivating the cookies on Chrome, visit the relevant support-help page of Google Support Center.

Mozilla Firefox
For activating or deactivating the cookies on Firefox, visit the relevant support-help page of Firefox Support Center.

Internet Explorer
For activating or deactivating the cookies on Internet Explorer, visit the relevant support-help page of Microsoft Support Center.

Safari
For activating or deactivating the cookies on Safari, visit the relevant support-help page of Apple Support Center.

Opera
For activating or deactivating the cookies on Opera, visit the relevant support-help page of Opera Support Center.

General information on cookies
You will find general information at website: aboutcookies.org. In case you choose to disable www.crescent.gr cookies, the functionality of some pages may be lost or poor.

You may find further information about the use and management of cookies in the following webpages:

As regards cookies and their management:
aboutcookies.org
whatarecookies.com
As regards Google’s policy:
European Union user’s consent policy
How Google uses cookies
How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services

3. Users under the age of 18
For users under the age of 18 the prior consent of their parents/guardians is required when declaring personal information at www.crescent.gr website.

4. Data processing and protection
The present outlines the policy of www.crescent.gr as regards personal data information (hereinafter “information”) disclosed to www.crescent.gr by website visitors (hereinafter “users”), when they use the products or the services of the Company in any way or when registering as candidates for recruitment or when they send such information via any method or/and contact www.crescent.gr via e-mail.

The management and protection of the user’s /visitor’s personal data is subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek and European law, as well as of Regulation (EU) 2016/79 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR). These terms are formulated taking into account the rapid development in technology and in particular of the Internet, as well as of the existing-although not fully developed-legal framework regulating these issues. In this context, any potential relative regulation will be the object of this section. In any case, www.crescent.gr reserves the right to modify the personal data protection terms, after having informed the visitors/users, and within the existing or/and potential legal framework. If a visitor/user does not agree with the personal data protection terms provided herein, he/she should not use the www.crescent.gr services.

www.crescent.gr uses the collected information in order to enhance the services it provides. The following paragraphs describe, not exhaustively but indicatively, some ways in which www.crescent.gr may use or communicate collected personal data.

In case visitors/users communicate with www.crescent.gr via e-mail messages through this website, www.crescent.gr reserves the right to keep a record of this communication and the relevant information, and may use the information received, in such a manner, to respond to any request of the visitor/user or and commercial or promotional acts.

5. Children
www.crescent.gr understands the importance of protecting children’s personal data, especially in an online environment. In particular, our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

6. Disclosure and transfer of personal data
We do not share personal information with third parties which are not associated to us, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs in order to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law.

In some cases, www.crescent.gr may share your personal data with various third companies or providers of services or sales reps who work on our behalf in order to respond to your demands, after we have informed you and received your consent.

In addition, www.crescent.gr may transfer specific personal data outside the territorial borders to other companies, members of www.crescent.gr or third companies which cooperate with us or on our behalf. www.crescent.gr may also store personal data in a jurisdiction other than the one you are located in. By providing personal data via the internet, visitors consent to τhis transfer or/and to the storage of their personal data abroad.

www.crescent.gr does not sell personal data to any third party. In addition, www.crescent.gr will not transfer the personal data you provide to any third party.

7. Options
In general, you are not required to submit personal data to www.crescent.gr online but we may ask you to provide it with specific personal information in order to receive additional information about our services and events. www.crescent.gr may also request your permission for certain uses of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipients list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and / or information before we can process your request.

As mentioned above in the “Cookies” section, if you wish to avoid being detected by cookies as you browse our sites you can set your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent. Note, however, that some sections of our sites may not be able to function properly if you choose to refuse cookies.

8. Access
You have the right to request a copy of your personal data that we keep (the term “Personal Data” as defined in the applicable Greek law on the protection of personal data) and to revise and generally exercise any right provided by legislation on the protection of personal data.

If you wish to submit a request or if you are concerned by any of the above, please contact us at marketing[at]crescent.gr

9. Data Security and Integrity
We try to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to know about them. The persons who have access to the data are required to keep the data confidential.

Please be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site. After downloading your information, we will apply rigorous security procedures and operations to try to prevent unauthorized access.

We make every reasonable effort to keep the personal data we collect from you only for the period of time we need that data for the purpose for which it was collected or until requested to delete it (if this occurs earlier), unless we continue to keep them as provided by the provisions of applicable legislation.

10. Links to other sites
The websites of www.crescent.gr may contain links to other sites, including the websites maintained by other companies, members of www.crescent.gr and governed by other privacy statements, the content of which may differ from this Privacy Statement. Please review the privacy policy of each site you visit before submitting any personal data to it. While we try to provide links only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices of other sites.

11. Changes to this statement
www.crescent.gr carries out a review of this Statement regularly and may amend or revise it at our discretion. When we make any changes, we will record the date of the change or revision in the Statement. The updated Statement will apply to you and your information from that date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement in order to consider whether there are any changes to the way we manage your personal data. This Statement was last updated in April 2018.

12. Contact us
If you have any queries, comments or complaints about the management or protection by us of your personal data or if you wish to modify your personal data or exercise any right as a data subject, please contact us at the following email: [email protected]